Elisabeth Murdoch College

Hall of Fame

COMMUNITY

Dame Elisabeth Murdoch Community Award

2012 - Joel White  (inaugural recepient)

2013 - Hayley Noy

2014 - Holly Walker

2015 - Hayley Pepper

Dunkley Shield

2012 - Caitlin Willmott

2013 - Ry Hill

2014 - Alarna Pyper

2015 - Hayley Pepper

2016 - Spencer Porter

LEADERSHIP

College Captains

2004 - Cassie Corvino, Verity Featherston, Shaun Matheson, Will Houston

2005 - Alicia Lewis, Rhiannon Leontini, Cameron Dwyer, Kary Smith

2006 - Charlee Henderson, Shay Russi, Alex Wood, Mathew Duff

2007 - Rebecca Cochrane, Tammy Matthews, Adrian Moore, Jayden Smith

2008 - Courtney Pender, Tom Muldoon (Note: decision to appoint one male and female captain)

2009 - Stephanie Wilson, John De Lellis

2010 - Jessica Williams, Hayden Taylor

2011 - Nicole Sim, Joshua Burke

2012 - Maddison Hill, Jeffery Miles

2013 - Kyla Venter, Joel White

2014 - Caitlyn Willmott, Lachlan Gray

2015 - Holly Walker, Rauiri Macdonald

2016 - Shreenidhi Yavagal, Kyle Allen

2017 - Ruth Goven, Cameron Mullen


SPORT

1987 Year 7 Girls Cricket Team - first state title winners for the College

  • Vanessa Robertson
  • Susan Tredinnick
  • Caroline Sapwell
  • Lisa Holt (Vice Captain)
  • Miranda Castles
  • Melanie Mathers
  • Melissa Wood
  • Jacqui Allain
  • Gerard Rabot
  • Belinda Leeman
  • Kellie Olman
  • Jane Franklin (Captain)
  • Dianna Roberts
  • Paula Hocking
  • Ms Leanne Cooper (Coach/Teacher)

Lee 'Rusty" Hogan - Seven times Australian Motor Cross titles, sixteen state titles, 31 club titles and eighth in the 1987 World Championships

Damian Dixon - Winner of the Schoolboys Under 14 Boxing Title 1987

Ty Mathews - Victorian Under 16 Rugby Union representative 1988

Jane Franklin - First Class cricketer

Paul Murray - Winter Olympian

Chris Jones - Professional soccer player and international representative

Daniel Anderson – AFL player representing Collingwood

Courtney Haddon - State Golf Champion

Erin Byrne - First Class cricketer

Nicolas Veale - State Baseball representative

Mitch Riggs - US college basketball scholarship recipient 2012

Liam Jeffreys - Cross Country bike riding national champion 2013

Tim McGenniss - AFL player rookie drafted to North Melbourne 2013

Bailey Wright - Professional soccer player - Preston North End 2013

Nathan Buschkuehl - Professional Triathlete

Todd Buschkuehl - Cycling, Team Scody Down Under

Matthew Rizzo - 100 metre State Champion - Victorian Schools Sport 2015

Jayden Trim -Under 14 Shotput State Champion - Victorian Schools Sport 2015.  Under 13 Shotput State Champion - Victorian Schools Sport breaking a 4 year state record set by Bianca Hansen who subsequently went on to represent Australia at the World Championships in 2016. 

James Longley - State Champion for U21 800m 2016

       Bianca Jakobson - AFLW Carlton

 

THE ARTS

Liam Dodds - member of "Billy Elliot" Sydney and Melbourne cast 2009

Riley Spadaro - Acting Guild awards recipient 2009 - 2012, direct entry into the Western Australian Academy for Performing Arts 2015

Tyler Wilford - member of Young Talent Time 2011

Daniel Tan - State Schools Spectacular - 2013

Hayley Noy - State Schools Spectacular - lead singer 2013, invited to sing for the Queen and Prince Phillip 2013

Daniel Tan, Brooke Custerson, Mitch Summers & Tex Kennedy - Winners of Battle of the Bands 2013

        Steven Mits (LIPLESS) - Grammy Nominee 2016

ACADEMIA

College Dux

2004 - Cassie Corvino

2005 - Amy Purkiss

2006 - Alex Wood

2007 - Rebecca Greer

2008 - Lisa Brown

2009 - Elizabeth Crerar

2010 - Shaun Collins

2011 - Jessica Hart

2012 - Jake Bushe

2013 - Todd Buschkuehl

2014 - Riley Sapdaro

2015 - Bethan Scully

2016 - Claudia Talon

Outstanding Academic Pathway

James Sparkes - Aeronautical Engineer - graduated 1990

Rebecca Brown - Professor Melbourne University - graduated 1991